The Life of Hardeep Singh Puri | Timeline

Hardeep Singh Puri

Hardeep Singh Puri is an Indian politician and a member of Bharatiya Janata Party. He is currently serving as the Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs , Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas.

Now

New Delhi

July 2021

New Delhi

July 2021

Appointed as Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs

July 2019

New Delhi

July 2019

New Delhi

Published ‘Separating the Wheat from the Chaff: Decoding Dominant Narratives’ (Konark Publications)

New Delhi

May 2019

New Delhi

May 2019

Appointed as Union Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Appointed as Union Minister (Independent Charge), Ministry of Civil Aviation

Re-appointed as Union Minister (Independent Charge), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

January 2019

New Delhi

January 2019

New Delhi

Authored 'Delusional Politics: Back To The Future' (Penguin-Random House)

New Delhi

January 2018

New Delhi

January 2018

Elected unopposed to Rajya Sabha from Uttar Pradesh

September 2017

New Delhi, India

September 2017

New Delhi, India

Appointed as Union Minister (Independent Charge), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

US

March 2017 - September 2017

US

March 2017 - September 2017

President of the Governing Body and Chairman of the Governing Council of the Research and Information System for Developing Countries

February 2017

India

February 2017

India

Published an article on ‘India’s Trade Policy Dilemma and the Role of Domestic Reform’, (Carnegie India, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace)

New Delhi, India

January 2017

New Delhi, India

January 2017

Delivered Public Lecture on 'India and the Western Liberal Democratic Order' at Nehru Memorial Museum and Library, New Delhi

September 2016

India

September 2016

India

Authored ‘Perilous Interventions: The Security Council and the Politics of Chaos’ (Harper Collins)

US & India

April 2016 - March 2017

US & India

April 2016 - March 2017

Lecture Tour in leading Universities, think tanks, and other Academic Institutions, across the US and India. These were complemented with Academic Publications in Journals and Media Outlets on topics such as Foreign Policy, Trade Policy, Security Policy, Cyber Space, and the 2030 Development Agenda

2013-16

New York, US

2013-16

New York, US

Vice President of the International Peace Institute (a Non-Profit think tank Headquartered in New York) and Secretary-General of the Independent Commission on Multilateralism (ICM). The ICM, chaired by Kevin Rudd former Prime Minister of Australia, was an Independent Commission tasked to undertake an arm’s length audit on whether the UN is ‘fit for purpose’, on the occasion of its 70th anniversary. It has undertaken this task through an analysis of 16 thematic or issue areas that the multilateral system, anchored in the UN, will have to confront in the coming decades

Vice President of IPI & Secretary-General of ICM

New York, US

2011-12

New York, US

2011-12

Presided over the UN Security Council during August 2011 and again in November 2012

Chairman, Working Group established pursuant to Security Council Resolution 1566 (2004)

Chairman, Security Council Committee concerning Somalia and Eritrea

Chairman, Counter-Terrorism Committee of UN

Head of the Indian Delegation to the UN Security Council

2009

New York, USA

2009

New York, USA

Facilitator (appointed by President of General Assembly) for the creation of UN Women

Vice President: 64th Session of UNGA

Ambassador & Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, New York

New Delhi, India

2008

New Delhi, India

2008

Ranking Official for Economic Diplomacy responsible for all Multilateral Economic Issues including those relating to the United Nations, WTO, and International Financial Institutions, and for Trade Finance, Investment, and Technology Promotion. Coordinated key Policy Initiatives such as Energy Security and Food Security; Headed India’s overseas Technical and Development Cooperation Programme – the largest South-South Initiative of its kind

Secretary (Economic Relations), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of India, New Delhi

2006

Brazil

2006

Brazil

Oversaw transformation of Bilateral Relations encompassing exponential increase in Trade, Investment, Technological, Defense and Energy Cooperation, Political and Strategic Collaboration, Cultural Contacts and Social Sector Interaction, and Multilateral Partnerships including the path-breaking India, Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) initiative and BRICs related dialogue

Ambassador of India to Brazil

Geneva, Switzerland

2002

Geneva, Switzerland

2002

Proactively negotiated/facilitated first-ever Public Health Treaty – the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control, Outcomes of the two World Summits on Information Societies, UNCTAD XI Conference Outcome – the Sao Paulo Consensus, the establishment of the Human Rights Council, Development Agenda in WIPO

Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva

1999-2002

London, UK

1999-2002

London, UK

Administrative Head of India’s largest Diplomatic Mission at a crucial phase in Bilateral Relations; facilitated the establishment of “Friends of India” groups in all major Political Parties in UK; stabled institutional frameworks for intensifying India-UK corporate interaction; launched programmes to broad-base bilateral economic ties by reaching out to all regions of UK; structured and enhanced engagement with the Indian Diaspora; Representative of India to The Commonwealth Secretariat.

Ambassador/Deputy High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom

New Delhi

1997-99

New Delhi

1997-99

Head of the Territorial Division. Coordinated Bilateral Relations with West European Countries also dealt with the EU, EFTA and the Commonwealth

Joint Secretary (Europe West), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, New Delhi

1994-97

New Delhi

1994-97

New Delhi

Coordinated India’s International Defence Cooperation

Headed Defence Planning and Coordination division responsible for Army-Air Force-Navy Cooperation

First Foreign Service Officer seconded to serve as Head of Division responsible for the Indian Navy

Joint Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of Defence, New Delhi

New Delhi

1992

New Delhi

1992

Worked on key initiatives that Transformed Bilateral Relations including in the area of Security and Strategic Cooperation, Human Rights, Science and Technology Cooperation, and Economic and Business Partnerships, Leader of the Indian Delegation to the 2nd and 3rd Rounds of Indo-US dialogue on Disarmament and Non-Proliferation.

Joint Secretary (Americas), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, New Delhi

1991

New Delhi

1991

New Delhi

Chief of Staff to the Head of the Diplomatic Service, Government of India

Director (Foreign Secretary’s Office), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of India

Director, Multilateral and Economic Relations, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India

New Delhi

1988-1991

New Delhi

1988-1991

Provided Technical Support, Capacity-Building Assistance, and Advice to Developing Countries participating in the GATT Uruguay Round resulting in the establishment of the WTO

Coordinator, UNDP/UNCTAD Multilateral Trade Negotiations Project To Help Developing Countries In The Uruguay Round Of MTNS

1984 - 88

Colombo

1984 - 88

Colombo

First Secretary/Counsellor (Political), High Commission of India, Colombo

Political Officer of the Indian Peacekeeping Force

Assisted in the negotiations of the historic India-Sri Lanka Agreement for Peace and Normalcy in Sri Lanka (1987)

Geneva

1981-84

Geneva

1981-84

Chairman, GATT Committee on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures.

First Secretary, Permanent Mission of India to GATT, Geneva

1979

New Delhi

1979

New Delhi

Under Secretary (Foreign Service Personnel), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India where he handled the Human Resources Management of the Diplomatic Services

New Delhi

1978

New Delhi

1978

Officer on Special Duty (Press Relations) in the Spokesman’s Office, Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi, India.

1976-78

Tokyo, Japan

1976-78

Tokyo, Japan

Second Secretary (Political & Commercial) at the Embassy of India in Tokyo

Third Secretary (Language Trainee) at the Embassy of India in Tokyo

Delhi, India

1975

Delhi, India

1975

Married fellow IFS officer Smt Lakshmi M Puri who went on to become Ambassador and Assistant Secretary-General of the UN and Deputy Executive Director of UN Women in New York.

1974

Delhi, India

1974

Delhi, India

Joins the Indian Foreign Service                           

Delhi, India

1973-74

Delhi, India

1973-74

Worked as Lecturer in History at St. Stephens College, Delhi University        

1968 - 73

Delhi, India

1968 - 73

Delhi, India

Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in History from Delhi University (First in order of merit)

Elected as Prime Minister of the Hindu College Parliament

Won many University competitions and accomplished as a debater and public speaker

Master of Arts in History from Delhi University (First Division)

Delhi, India

1967

Delhi, India

1967

Completes primary education from The Frank Anthony Public School, Lajpat Nagar

1952

Delhi, India

1952

Delhi, India

Born to Shri Bhagat Singh Puri and Smt Kundan Puri on the 15th of February

Hardeep Singh Puri